.

By Jamie Strudley

YARRA RANGES ATHLETICS
Round 3 of Yarra Ranges Athletics was held on Saturday morning at Morrison Reserve, Mount Evelyn.
Light drizzle did not deter the little athletes as they ran, jumped and threw with plenty of smiles and hopes of PBs.
Results are available on the LAVIC website or at www.yarrarangesathletics.org.au.
The seniors competed in Round 3 of the AV Shield held at Nunawading and Meadow Glen tracks.
Most of the athletes were at Nunawading creating a fantastic club atmosphere.
Many thanks to Malcolm, James, Kieran, Lucas, Jamie and the many others who shared club-helper duties. Without your help, the club scores zero points.
It was also great to welcome some new faces to the team, who all performed exceptionally; well done Ashlinn, Sarah, Oliver and Seamus.
Round 4 of little athletics next Saturday has an 8am start for Under 11s-Under 15s javelin; please get there early to help set up and be ready to start on time.
All other grades are the normal 8.45am warm-up with competition starting at 9am.
Seniors have AV Shield at Knox or Werribee; don’t forget to enter by noon Wednesday.
Results from Round 3 of AV Shield:
Men Open – 100 Emerson Field 12.65; 400 Mitchell Mullens 54.23, Lucas Taylor 62.94, Michael Clarke 65.06; 1500 Seamus Dwyer 4:37.1h, Michael Clarke 4:57.6h, Jamie Strudley 5:01.0h; 5000 Andrew Searles 17:44.1h; 110 Hurdles Emerson Field 22.7; Discus Dale Bullen 29.30m; Javelin Dale Bullen 42.94m; Long Jump Michael Clarke 4.85m.
Men Under 18 – 100 Patrick Keating 12.87; 400 Harry Norman 55.22, James Laven 57.01, Patrick Keating 62.9; 1500 Harry Norman 4:16.8h; High Jump Zane Wheeler 1.80m; Long Jump Cameron Brown 5.35m.
Men Under 16 – 100 Tayleb Willis 12.63, Harrison Van Duuren 12.92, Oliver Duncan 13.17, Jayden Clarke 15.04, Liam Russell 16.06; 1500 Harrison Van Duuren 4:23.1h, Camden Hewitson 4:56.1h, Liam Russell 5:02.9h; 100 Hurdles Tayleb Willis 14.79, Oliver Duncan 17.56, Long Jump Tayleb Willis 5.40m, Oliver Duncan 4.88m, Jayden Clarke 3.58m.
Men Uunder 14 – 400 Angus Norman 63.56, Zachariah Clarke 68.82; 1500 Angus Norman 5:00.0h; Long Jump Zachariah Clarke 3.87m.
Women Open – 100 Stephanie Bollaart 13.71; 400 Stephanie Bollaart 62.61; 1500 Amy Veenendaal 5:28.3h, Olivia Twining 5:32.5h; Discus Michaela Duncan 27.87m; Javelin Michaela Duncan 12.42m; Long Jump Olivia Twining 4.45m.
Women 40+ – 100 Kathi Hewitson 16.27; 80 Hurdles Kathi Hewitson 19.82.
Women Under 18 – 100 Ashlinn Walker 15.15; 1500 Grace Muller 5:05.3h; 3000 Lee Taylor 20:42.3h; Discus Lee Taylor 15.55m; Long Jump Ashlinn Walker 3.96m, Lee Taylor 2.71m.
Women Under 16 – 400 Georgia Laven 59.44, Olivia De Vincentis 64.72, Sarah Rollo 68.48; 1500 Ruby Dixon 4:45.7h, Zoe Sibley 5:04.8h, Sarah Rollo 5:37.9h.
Women Under 14 – 100 Mia Strudley 16.13; 400 Madeline Laven 66.52; 1500 Mia Strudley 5:17.1h.

Comments are closed.

More News

 At 44 years of age, 13 studio albums and seven number one singles, it’s little surprise that Mr Robbie ...

Emergencies services are warning motorists to take care at the corner of Maroondah Road and High Street in Healesville after ...

Carlton footballers took time out from the rough and tumble of pre-season training today (Wednesday 21 February) trying their hand at ...

The vets at Healesville Sanctuary’s Australian Wildlife Health Centre are celebrating the arrival of two new hatchlings, after ...

Police and emergency services are at the scene of a fatal collision in Dixons Creek with the Melba Highway closed ...

Love has been in the air for Victoria’s wild population of Helmeted Honeyeaters at Yellingbo Nature Conservation Reserve, who ...

Latest Sport

Don Valley athlete Casey Wright has ticked off a major goal in making her Winter Olympics debut at PyeongChang, though ...

Don Valley prodigy Casey Wright is set to grace the international stage as she prepares to make her Winter Olympics ...

Some outstanding performances by Yarra Ranges Athletics athletes highlighted another week of athletics in the Yarra Valley. The little athletics ...