.

By Jamie Strudley

YARRA RANGES ATHLETICS
Round 3 of Yarra Ranges Athletics was held on Saturday morning at Morrison Reserve, Mount Evelyn.
Light drizzle did not deter the little athletes as they ran, jumped and threw with plenty of smiles and hopes of PBs.
Results are available on the LAVIC website or at www.yarrarangesathletics.org.au.
The seniors competed in Round 3 of the AV Shield held at Nunawading and Meadow Glen tracks.
Most of the athletes were at Nunawading creating a fantastic club atmosphere.
Many thanks to Malcolm, James, Kieran, Lucas, Jamie and the many others who shared club-helper duties. Without your help, the club scores zero points.
It was also great to welcome some new faces to the team, who all performed exceptionally; well done Ashlinn, Sarah, Oliver and Seamus.
Round 4 of little athletics next Saturday has an 8am start for Under 11s-Under 15s javelin; please get there early to help set up and be ready to start on time.
All other grades are the normal 8.45am warm-up with competition starting at 9am.
Seniors have AV Shield at Knox or Werribee; don’t forget to enter by noon Wednesday.
Results from Round 3 of AV Shield:
Men Open – 100 Emerson Field 12.65; 400 Mitchell Mullens 54.23, Lucas Taylor 62.94, Michael Clarke 65.06; 1500 Seamus Dwyer 4:37.1h, Michael Clarke 4:57.6h, Jamie Strudley 5:01.0h; 5000 Andrew Searles 17:44.1h; 110 Hurdles Emerson Field 22.7; Discus Dale Bullen 29.30m; Javelin Dale Bullen 42.94m; Long Jump Michael Clarke 4.85m.
Men Under 18 – 100 Patrick Keating 12.87; 400 Harry Norman 55.22, James Laven 57.01, Patrick Keating 62.9; 1500 Harry Norman 4:16.8h; High Jump Zane Wheeler 1.80m; Long Jump Cameron Brown 5.35m.
Men Under 16 – 100 Tayleb Willis 12.63, Harrison Van Duuren 12.92, Oliver Duncan 13.17, Jayden Clarke 15.04, Liam Russell 16.06; 1500 Harrison Van Duuren 4:23.1h, Camden Hewitson 4:56.1h, Liam Russell 5:02.9h; 100 Hurdles Tayleb Willis 14.79, Oliver Duncan 17.56, Long Jump Tayleb Willis 5.40m, Oliver Duncan 4.88m, Jayden Clarke 3.58m.
Men Uunder 14 – 400 Angus Norman 63.56, Zachariah Clarke 68.82; 1500 Angus Norman 5:00.0h; Long Jump Zachariah Clarke 3.87m.
Women Open – 100 Stephanie Bollaart 13.71; 400 Stephanie Bollaart 62.61; 1500 Amy Veenendaal 5:28.3h, Olivia Twining 5:32.5h; Discus Michaela Duncan 27.87m; Javelin Michaela Duncan 12.42m; Long Jump Olivia Twining 4.45m.
Women 40+ – 100 Kathi Hewitson 16.27; 80 Hurdles Kathi Hewitson 19.82.
Women Under 18 – 100 Ashlinn Walker 15.15; 1500 Grace Muller 5:05.3h; 3000 Lee Taylor 20:42.3h; Discus Lee Taylor 15.55m; Long Jump Ashlinn Walker 3.96m, Lee Taylor 2.71m.
Women Under 16 – 400 Georgia Laven 59.44, Olivia De Vincentis 64.72, Sarah Rollo 68.48; 1500 Ruby Dixon 4:45.7h, Zoe Sibley 5:04.8h, Sarah Rollo 5:37.9h.
Women Under 14 – 100 Mia Strudley 16.13; 400 Madeline Laven 66.52; 1500 Mia Strudley 5:17.1h.

More News

Since its inception, St Ronans Cider has continued to grow in popularity across Australia and after winning awards at the ...

Healesville Interchurch Community Care Inc (HICCI) is seeking volunteer drivers to help with the volunteer social transport service they offer. ...

This Christmas deck the Heales-ville and help beautify and decorate Healesville Main Street. Healesville Lions Club and Rotary have once ...

Eildon MP Cindy McLeish has called for funding to be provided to progress upgrades at schools in the Upper Yarra. ...

...

A small grassfire has broken out in an area near Oliver Street in Yarra Glen, with the outbreak so far ...

Latest Sport

After a brilliant run with the weather to start the 2017-‘18 season, cricket was put on an abrupt, thundery hold ...

The Yarra Junction Women’s Football Club is heading into its second season with renewed confidence. The club formed in ...

Flemington may have been centre of attention for the ‘race that stops a nation’ on Tuesday 7 November, but many punters ...